What if the information or location related to my massage therapy establishment changes?

Sec. 19-64 requires that if the location and/or name of your massage therapy establishment changes, an application must re-submitted at least fourteen (14) days prior to the effective date of the change, including applicable fees, and the new premises will be inspected by Code Services.

If any other information provided in the original application is going to change, the licensee must provide those changes at least fourteen (14) days prior to the effective date of the change. The city clerk shall review the change in information for compliance with this article and notify the licensee whether the change is approved or denied.

Show All Answers

1. When does this ordinance take effect?
2. What is massage therapy?
3. What is the fee for a massage therapist application?
4. What are the educational requirements for a new massage therapist license?
5. Are continuing education units (CEUs) required for massage therapists upon renewal of license?
6. Are students of massage therapy required to obtain a massage therapist license?
7. Are criminal background checks involved?
8. What will prevent a person from being issued a massage therapist or establishment license?
9. What is the fee for a massage therapy establishment license?
10. Are operators of the establishment (besides the license applicant) subject to the fee and background check?
11. Can I operate a massage therapy establishment as a home occupation within a residential building?
12. Do I need to be a licensed massage therapist to apply for a massage therapy establishment license or operate a massage therapy establishment?
13. Do I need to fill out and pay for both applications if I am a massage therapist and have a massage therapy establishment?
14. What if the information or location related to my massage therapy establishment changes?
15. Are there any rules when operating a massage therapy establishment?